Frankincense oil: The ‘King’ of oils

Frankincense oil: The ‘King’ of oils from Mercola

GNN Note – I am currently using Frankincense to strengthen my immune system. With coronavirus spreading like wildfire having a robust immune system is a key element to warding it off.

******

Frankincense has a significant meaning in Christianity being one of the gifts offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. However, did you know that this fragrant resin can be transformed into an essential oil that’s valued not only in religious practice, but in aromatherapy and natural health too? Continue reading to gain more knowledge about frankincense oil and the health benefits you may derive from it.

What is frankincense oil?

Frankincense, also called olibanum,1 is derived from two types of Boswellia trees: Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carteri.2 The process starts with extracting the milky white sap from the tree bark and hardened into a gum resin in around 10 days,3 and scraped off as tear-shaped droplets.4 The resulting oil is pale yellow-green and has a woody, earthy and spicy aroma.5

Boswellia trees grow in African and Arabian regions, including Yemen, Oman, Somalia and Ethiopia. In particular, Oman is well-known for producing and trading frankincense to India, China and other countries in the Mediterranean for thousands of years. Live Science highlights that Oman is considered the most ancient source of frankincense.6

Frankincense trees can produce different colored resins. Brown-yellow and muddy frankincense is touted as the cheapest and most readily accessible, while silver and clear frankincense is considered high-quality. If you’re in Oman, the latter is usually reserved for the sultan and rarely shipped out of the country – it’ s hard to acquire if you live in Western parts of the world.7,8

Uses of frankincense oil

Frankincense oil has long been revered in the Middle East, where it’s been used as an anointing oil and a perfume.9 It was often burned as incense in religious ceremonies conducted by the Greeks, Romans, Egyptians and Israelites too.10

Egyptian women also relied on frankincense as a fashion statement by burning and grinding it into a powder to make heavy kohl, a type of eyeliner.11 The oil is added in cosmetic and skincare products like lotions, perfumes, liquid soaps and shower gels,12 which may help:13,14

Address dry skin

Fight the appearance of stretch marks, age spots and wrinkles

Speed up the healing of cuts, acne, burns, rashes and sores

Strengthen hair roots

I believe that frankincense oil is one of the top essential oils you can use for your health. Using it may be a good choice if you aim to improve your prayer or meditation sessions15 because it assists with promoting feelings of peace, comfort and relaxation, as well as combatting anxiety and stress.16 Frankincense oil may assist with healthy cell regeneration,17 and maintain optimal cell and tissue health, too.18

Continue Reading / Mercola >>>

Related posts